Tuesday, August 10, 2010
[…] Legal issues in conditonal removal petition

When we skip over to 8 CFR 216.6, we see words such as "good faith" and "substantial compliance" and "actively in the process of investing".

The secret to successful prosecution of I-829 petitions? GAAP. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. And a name-brand accounting firm if you can afford one. The best regional centers use them. Accountants can be relied upon to help your client on both critical points: proof of investment and proof of job creation.

Sustaining investment

8 CFR 216.6(4)(iii) states that the alien investor must present "[e]vidence that the alien sustained the actions described in paragraph (a)(4)(i) (evidence that a commercial enterprise was established by the alien) and (a)(4)(ii) (evidence that the alien inevested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital) of this section throughout the period of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, bank statements, invoices, receipts, contracts, business licenses, Federal or State income tax returns, and Federal or State quarterly tax statements.

Creating employment

Focus on the specific requirements stated in 8 CFR 216.6 and analyze what each requirement entails, and if USCIS imposes any additional requirement on top of these specific requirements, that is unlawful and should be challenged in federal court.